CRICKET
SHROPSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier Division
Ludlow 279-5 (J Griffiths 90, S Edwards 72, L Miles 34 no, G Whittaker 19 no, R Taylor 18, W Sparrow 16, S Alford 15. J Timmis 2-54) Shelton 195 (B Matthews 108, B Roberts 31. L Miles 3-20, B Leighton 2-30, M Kennedy 2-31)
Division 2
Cae Glas 83-5 (I Holgate 26 no, N Chesters 15, A Griffiths 14. T Moulder 2-19, R Powell 2-22) Bishop's Castle 84-2 (A Lewis 28 no, R Plant 20, R Evans 17 no. N Broadbent 2-22)
Shrewsbury 3rd 192-8 (S Froggatt 61, H Wassell 32, R Johnson 19, L Evans 19, H Bedford 17, E Griggs 16 no. G Williams 2-20, P Lee 2-21) Church Stretton 64 (B Crump 20, S Khalid 12, D Watts 10. H Bedford 3-3, L Evans 3-8, W Sharpe 3-20)
Division 3
Llanidloes 93 (R Jones 22, D Moody 15, R Swallow 14. S Wilcoxs 3-0, B Williams 3-18) Corvedale 97-1 (D Bradley 77 no)
Calverhall 111-8 (D Hares 37, I Millard 22, C Rowe 12. J Williams 4-32, C Ammonds 2-4, A Bowen 2-22) Ludlow 3rd 112-1 (W Gough 55 no, C Massey 32 no, C Kemsley 13)
Reserve Division 1
Beacon 2nd v Ludlow 2nd, no result available
Reserve Division 3
Whittington v Bishop's Castle 2nd, no result available
Corvedale 2nd 224-5 (I Alderson 93 no, R Wilcox 53, A Monteith 36, L Farmer 11. C Jones 3-42) Llanidloes 2nd 111 (E Denham 58. R Wilcox 5-5, S Edwards 2-15)
Sunday Division 2
Lilleshall 3rd v Ludlow 4th, no result available
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Division 3
Cleobury Mortimer 254-9 (M Green 91, B Griffiths 41, C Shorter 23, K Hall 19, E Kemp 18, S Evans 16, N Griffiths 10. C Jones 3-59, B Bromage 2-49) Rushwick 256-9 (B Bromage 45, M Champion 26 no, C Jones 27 no, G Watkins 26, J Davies 25, C Davies 19, S Tipper 18, W Burgoyne 13. E Kemp 3-56, B Griffiths 2-29, H Booton 2-63)
Division 5
Old Elizabethans 3rd 166 (N Pullan 75, D Singleton 27, M Groves 14, M Walker 10. Z Yarranton 4-17) Tenbury Wells 168-6 (T Rawlings 59 no, M Yarranton 44 no, A Adams 11, D Hunt 10. D Harris 3-19, J Morrison 2-46)
2nd X1 Division 5
Tenbury Wells 166 Old Elizabethans 4th 171-2
MARCHES LEAGUE
Division Two
Knighton-on-Teme 164-9 (S Siviter 45, M Janes 41, T Gasch 21 no, J Humphries 11, J Kitchen 10. J Harding 3-26, J Aldous-Fountain 3-40, E Broadbridge 2-5) Brockhampton 3rd 165-5 (R Broadbridge 46 no, E Lovell 37, G Parker 28, W Pearson 11. J Kitchen 2-35, S Siviter 2-48)
SOUTH SHROPSHIRE TWENTY20 LEAGUE
Clee Hill 160-7 (T Goldthorpe 46, R Mapp 26, W Wood 22, P Lewis 16. B Griffiths 3-14) Cleobury Mortimer 118-7 (L Baldwin 28 no, J Manley 23, K Hall 18, J Wadhams 12. R Jordan 3-13)
Pencombe 63 (P Brooke 17, A Price 13. A Morris 3-9, Z Yarranton 2-11, R Farrar 2-11, J Farrar 2-17) Tenbury 65-3 (M Jones 30, P Higgins 13 no. G Leighton 2-21)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here